British Performances at the 2019 World Athletics Championships

Women’s 200m
1st – Dina Asher-Smith – 22.32 & 22.16 & 21.88 | PB & NR
11th – Jodie Williams – 22.80 & 22.78
18th – Beth Dobbin – 23.14 & 23.11

Women’s Heptathlon
1st – Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 6981 | PB & NR
100m Hurdles: 13.09 | PB, High Jump: 1.95m, Shot Put: 13.86m | PB, 200m: 23.08 | SB, Long Jump: 6.77m, Javelin: 43.93m | PB, 800m: 2:07.26 | PB

Women’s 100m
2nd – Dina Asher_smith – 10.96 & 10.83 | PB & NR
11th – Daryll Neita – 11.12 & 11.18 | PB
22nd – Imani Lansiquot – 11.31 & 11.35
28th – Asha Philip – 11.35

Men’s Marathon
4th – Callum Hawkins – 2:10:57

Women’s Pole Vault
4th – Holly Bradshaw – 4.80m

Men’s 200m
4th – Adam Gemili – 20.06 & 20.03 & 20.03 | SB
11th – Zharnel Hughes – 20.24 & 20.30
23rd – Miguel Francis – 20.11

Men’s 1500m
5th – Jake Wightman – 3:37.72 & 3:36.85 & 3:31.87 | PB
6th – Josh Kerr – 3:36.99 & 3:36.58 & 3:32.52 | PB
11th – Neil Gourley – 3:36.31 & 3:36.69 & 3:37.30

Women’s 1500m
5th – Laura Muir – 4:07.37 & 4:01.05 & 3:55.76 | SB
17th – Sarah McDonald – 4:04.42 & 4:15.73
32nd – Jemma Reekie – 4:12.51

Men’s 100m
6th – Zharnel Hughes – 10.08 & 10.05 & 10.03
11th – Adam Gemili – 10.19 & 10.13
20th – Ojie Edoburun – 10.23 & 10.22

Women’s 5000m
7th – Laura Weightman – 15:02.24 & 14:44.57 | PB
10th – Eilish McColgan – 14:55.79 & 14:46.17 | PB
22nd – Jessica Judd – 15:51.48

Men’s 20km Race Walk
7th – Tom Bosworth – 1:29:34

Men’s 800m
9th – Elliot Giles – 1:45.53 & 1:45.15
19th – Kyle Langford – 1:46.14 & 1:46.41
23rd – Jamie Webb – 1:46.23 & 1:48.44

Men’s Hammer Throw
10th – Nick Miller – 76.36m & 75.31m

Women’s Shot Put
11th – Sophie McKinna – 18.61m & 17.99m | PB

Women’s 800m
14th – Alex Bell – 2:03.34 & 2:01.23
24th – Shelayna Oskan-Clarke – 2:02.09 & 2:10.89
31st – Lynsey Sharp – 2:03.57

Men’s 400m Hurdles
14th – Chris McAlister – 49.73 & 49.18 | PB

Men’s 400m
14th – Rabah Yousif – 45.40 & 45.15 | SB

Women’s 10000m
15th – Steph Twell – 31:44.79

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
15th – Zak Seddon – 8:22.51 & 8:40.23

Women’s 400m
15th – Emily Diamond – 51.66 & 51.62 | SB
22nd – Laviai Nielsen – 51.52 & 52.94

Women’s 100m Hurdles
15th – Cindy Ofili – 12.97 & 12.95

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
16th – Elizabeth Bird – 9:30.13 | PB
21st – Aimee Pratt – 9:38.91 | PB
34th – Rosie Clarke – 9:49.18

Men’s 5000m
16th – Andrew Butchart – 13:26.46
23rd – Ben Connor – 13:36.92
29th – Marc Scott – 13:47.12

Men’s Triple Jump
17th – Benjamin Williams – 16.77

Women’s High Jump
18th – Morgan Lake – 1.85m

Men’s 110m Hurdles
18th – Andrew Pozzi – 13.53 & 13.60

Women’s 400m Hurdles
20th – Jessica Turner – 55.72 & 55.87 | PB
24th – Meghan Beesley – 55.97 & 56.89

Women’s Long Jump
? – Abigail Irozuru – 6.70m & 6.64m
11th – Shara Proctor – 6.63m & 6.43m
19th – Jazmin Sawyers – 6.46m

Mixed 4x400m Relay
4th – Great Britain & NI – 3:12.80 & 3:12.27 | ER

Women’s 4x100m Relay
2nd – Great Britain & NI – 42.25 & 41.85 | SB

Men’s 4x100m Relay
2nd – Great Britain & NI – 37.56 & 37.36 | ER

Women’s 4x400m Relay
? – Great Britain & NI – 3:24.99 & ? | SB

Men’s 4x400m Relay
? – Great Britain & NI – 3:01.96 & ? | SB