British Performances in the 2019 Diamond League

Doha, Qatar – 3rd May 2019

Women’s 200m
1st – Dina Asher Smith – 22.26 | World Lead
Women’s Long Jump
4th – Lorraine Ugen – 6.62m
8th – Shara Proctor – 6.35m
Men’s 200m
6th – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – 20.83
Men’s Pole Vault
6th – Charlie Myers – 5.46m
Women’s 400m Hurdles
6th – Meghan Beesley – 56.01
Women’s 800m
9th – Lynsey Sharp – 2:01.51


Shanghai, China – 18th May 2019

Men’s 100m
4th – Reece Prescod – 9.97
Men’s 200m
5th – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – 20.60
Men’s 110m Hurdles
6th – Andrew Pozzi – 13.39
Women’s Pole Vault
8th – Holly Bradshaw – 4.42m


Stockholm, Sweden – 30th May 2019

Women’s 200m
1st – Dina Asher Smith – 22.18 | World Lead
Women’s 1500m
1st – Laura Muir – 4:05.37
4th – Jemma Reekie – 4:10.16
5th -Sarah McDonald – 4:11.01
8th – Amy Griffiths – 4:13.80
Women’s 5000m
7th – Eilish McColgan – 14:52.40
8th – Melissa Courtney – 14:53.82 | PB
Men’s 400m Hurdles
4th – Sebastien Rodger – 50.50
6th – Jacob Paul – 51.29
Women’s 800m
7th – Lynsey Sharp – 2:03.52





Rome, Italy – 6th June 2019

Men’s 100m
8th – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – 20.83
Men’s 5000m
8th – Andrew Butchart – 13:09.33
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
12th – Zak Seddon – 8:21.28 | PB
Men’s 110m Hurdles
2nd – Andrew Pozzi – 13.29
Women’s 100m
2nd – Dina Asher-Smith
Women’s 1500m
2nd – Laura Muir – 3:56.73
6th – Eilish McColgan – 4:02.29
Women’s Long Jump
9th – Shara Proctor – 6.30m
12th – Lorraine Ugen – 6.23m

Oslo, Norway – 13th June 2019

Men’s 100m
6th – CJ Ujah – 10.18
7th – Tommy Ramdhan – 10.28
8th – Reece Prescod – 10.76
Women’s 800m
7th – Shelayna Oskan-Clarke – 2:03.45
Men’s 3000m
10th – Andrew Butchart – 7:43.57
Women’s 400m Hurdles
8th – Meghan Beesley – 57.13
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
14th – Rosie Clarke – 9:31.68 | PB
Women’s High Jump
8th – Morgan Lake – 1.85m

Rabat, Morocco – 16th June 2019

Men’s 800m
9th – Guy Learmonth – 1:47.51
Men’s 110m Hurdles
2nd – Andrew Pozzi – 13.30
Men’s High Jump
7th – Chris Baker – 2.19m
Women’s 800m
4th – Lynsey Sharp – 2:00.61
Women’s 1500m
9th – Eilish McColgan – 4:00.97 | PB
10th – Sarah McDonald – 4:01.50 | PB
Women’s Pole Vault
9th – Holly Bradshaw – 4.57m

Eugene / Stanford, USA – 30th June 2019

Men’s 100m
3rd – Zharnel Hughes – 9.97 | PB
Women’s 3000m
5th – Laura Weightman – 8:26.07 | PB
Women’s 200m
3rd – Dina Asher-Smith – 22.42
Women’s 1500m
2nd – Laura Muir – 3:59.47

Lausanne, Switzerland – 5th July 2019

Men’s 800m
10th – Guy Learmonth – 1:45.86
Men’s 1500m
9th – Jake Wightman – 3:34.40
Men’s 110m Hurdles
4th – Andrew Pozzi – 13.28
Women’s 100m
2nd – Dina Asher-Smith – 10.91
Women’s 200m
2nd – Jodie Williams – 22.75
4th – Ashleigh Nelson – 22.85 | PB
Women’s 400m
4th – Laviai Nielsen – 51.31
Women’s Pole Vault
3rd – Holly Bradshaw – 4.72m

Monaco, Monaco – 12th July 2019

Men’s 800m
8th – Jake Wightman – 1:45.08
Men’s 1500m
4th – Charles Da’Vall Grice – 3:30.62 | PB
Women’s 800m
3rd – Laura Muir – 1:58.42 | PB
4th – Lynsey Sharp – 1:58.76
Women’s Mile
2nd – Laura Weightman – 4:17.60 | PB
12th – Melissa Courtney – 4:27.76

London, United Kingdom – 20th & 21st July 2019

Men’s 100m
1st – Zharnel Hughes – 9.96 & 9.95
5th – Adam Gemili – 10.07 & 10.04
11th – CJ Ujah – 10.19
12th – Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – 10.28
13th – Richard Kilty – 10.28
14th – Andrew Robertson – 10.28
16th – Oliver Bromby – 10.38
17th – James Ellington – 10.93
Men’s 200m
2nd – Miguel Francis – 19.97
5th – Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – 20.28
8th – Shemar Boldizsar – 20.56 | PB
Men’s 400m
8th – Rabah Yousif – 45.52
Men’s 800m
6th – Jamie Webb – 1:44.52 | PB
9th – Kyle Langford – 1:44.97 | PB
10th – Elliot Giles – 1:45.03
Men’s Mile
3rd – Jake Wightman – 3:52.02 | PB
7th – Chris O’Hare – 3:53.35
8th – Josh Kerr – 3:53.88 | PB
10th – Jake Heyward – 3:54.78
12th – Piers Copeland – 3:56.05 | PB
13th – James West – 3:56.79 | PB
15th – Zak Seddon – 3:58.90
16th – Neil Gourley – 4:05.80
Men’s 5000m
5th – Andrew Butchart – 13:06.21 | PB
10th – Ben Connor – 13:19.47 | PB
12th – Alex Yee – 13:29.18 | PB
14th – Marc Scott – 13:49.55
17th – Nick Goolab – 14:02.27
Men’s 110m Hurdles
6th – Andrew Pozzi – 13.52
8th – David King – 13.66
Men’s 400m Hurdles
8th – Chris McAlister – 49.93
Men’s High Jump
5th – Tom Gale – 2.24m
8th – Chris Baker – 2.20m
Men’s Long Jump
6th – Jacob Fincham-Dukes – 7.70m
7th – Dan Bramble – 7.61m
Men’s Triple Jump
5th – Ben Williams – 16.45m
7th – Nathan Douglas – 16.18m
Men’s Discus
9th – Lawrence Okoye – 60.80m
10th – Gregory Thompson – 60.42m
Women’s 100m
2nd – Dina Asher-Smith – 10.91 & 10.92
10th – Daryll Neita – 11.24
11th – Imani Lansiquot – 11.24
13th – Kristal Awuah – 11.35
14th – Asha Philip – 11.37
18th – Rachel Miller – 11.44 | PB
Women’s 200m
3rd – Beth Dobbin – 22.50 | PB
8th – Bianca Williams – 23.19
9th – Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 23.19
Women’s 400m
3rd – Laviai Nielsen – 50.83 | PB
6th – Emily Diamond – 51.69
Women’s 800m
1st – Lynsey Sharp – 1:58.61
3rd – Alex Bell – 1:59.82 | PB
4th – Shelayna Oskan-Clarke – 1:59.83
6th – Hannah Segrave – 2:00.18 | PB
9th – Adelle Tracey – 2:09.74
Women’s 1500m
1st – Laura Muir – 3:58.25
6th – Sarah McDonald – 4:00.46 | PB
7th – Jemma Reekie – 4:02.09 | PB
Women’s 5000m
12th – Laura Weightman – 14:51.78 | PB
13th – Eilish McColgan – 14:51.89
17th – Jess Judd – 15:16.47 | PB
18th – Rosie Clarke – 15:19.75
20th – Amy-Eloise Neale – 15:35.02
Women’s 100m Hurdles
14th – Cindy Ofili – 13.24
15th – Yasmin Miller – 13.51
Women’s 400m Hurdles
6th – Meghan Beesley – 55.20
Women’s Pole Vault
3rd – Holly Bradshaw – 4.65m
Women’s Long Jump
5th – Lorraine Ugen – 6.62m
7th – Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 6.47m

Birmingham, United Kingdom – 18th August

Men’s 100m
2nd – Adam Gemili – 10.08 & 10.07
13th – Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – 10.37
15th – Oliver Bromby – 10.44
Men’s 400m
3rd – Matthew Hudson-Smith – 45.55
Men’s 800m
3rd – Elliot Giles – 1:46.27
4th – Jamie Webb – 1:46.38
5th – Guy Learmonth – 1:46.50
7th – Spencer Thomas – 1:46.88
8th – Thomas Staines – 1:47.28
10th – Max Burgin – 1:47.99
Men’s 1500m
10th – Chris O’Hare – 3:41.98
11th – Piers Copeland – 3:43.55
12th – Jake Heyward – 3:43.72
13th – Zak Seddon – 3:44.44
Men’s 110m Hurdles
5th – Cameron Fillery – 13.54 | PB
7th – David King – 13.69
Men’s 400m Hurdles
7th – Paul Jacob – 50.71
Men’s High Jump
6th – Chris Baker – 2.19m
Women’s 100m
6th – Rachel Miller – 11.42 | PB
7th – Kimbely Baptiste – 11.71
8th – Bianca Williams – 11.77
Women’s 200m
2nd – Dina Asher-Smith – 22.36
Women’s 800m
2nd – Lynsey Sharp – 2:01.09
5th – Alex Bell – 2:02.41
Women’s Mile
3rd – Eilish McColgan – 4:24.71 | PB
6th – Jemma Reekie – 4:27.00 | PB
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
13th – Elizabeth Bird – 9:50.97
15th – Rosie Clarke – 9:54.25
16th – Aimee Pratt – 9:58.68
Women’s 100m Hurdles
12th – Cindy Ofili – 13.15
14th – Heather Paton – 13.25
16th – Alicia Barrett – 13.64
Women’s Pole Vault
6th – Holly Bradshaw – 4.55m
Women’s Long Jump
3rd – Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 6.85m
4th – Abigail Irozuru – 6.75m
7th – Lorraine Ugen – 6.61m

Paris, France – 24th August 2019

N/A

Zurich, Switzerland – 29th August 2019

Men’s 100m
6th – Zharnel Hughes – 10.15
7th – Adam Gemili – 10.15
Men’s 5000m
11th – Andrew Butchart – 13:24.46
Men’s 110m Hurdles
2nd – David King – 13.58
3rd – Cameron Fillery – 13.74
Women’s 200m
2nd – Dina Asher-Smith – 22.08
Women’s 400m
5th – Laviai Nielsen – 51.70
Women’s 1500m
11th – Jemma Reekie – 4:05.34
12th – Eilish McColgan – 4:08.61
Women’s Pole Vault
5th – Holly Bradshaw – 4.72m
Women’s 800m
7th – Ellie Baker – 2:02.79

Brussels, Belgium – 6th September 2019

Men’s 110m Hurdles
6th – Andrew Pozzi – 13.50
Women’s 100m
1st – Dina Asher-Smith – 10.88
Women’s 800m
6th – Lynsey Sharp – 2:01.47
Women’s Pole Vault
5th – Holly Bradshaw – 4.70m
Women’s Long Jump
3rd – Katarina Johnson-Thompson – 6.73m
5th – Lorraine Ugen – 6.70m

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *