2016 British Club Road Race Rankings


#Club5k10k½MAv
1Aldershot, Farnham & District99999910099
2Bristol & West9789828187
3Stockport7869618373
4Sale Harriers Manchester4670767767
5Leeds City8874444864
6Swansea8897481362
7Cardiff897870059
8Bedford & County3674833858
9Edinburgh AC8556464257
10Kent5324638256
11Serpentine4913667852
12Shaftesbury Barnet3092324450
13Hallamshire4458553448
14Belgrave844587747
15Winchester037727546
16City of Norwich3220774443
17Liverpool H91810043
18Salford H3731454640
19Lincoln Wellington766121040
20Notts044484935
21Southampton3317662034
22Birchfield H314756034
23Kilbarchan051354733
24Morpeth533543133
25Charnwood049493333
26Rotherham614029033
27Newham & Essex Beagles1530503533
28Derby354847033
29Highgate4846211132
30Cambridge & Coleridge4129441031
31Fife5917232431
32Gateshead542738030
33Central74390229
34Bideford332242024
35London Heathside40276223
36Thames Valley04441021
37Brighton & Hove232222821
38Team Bath024332420
39Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow00344620
40Worthing04238020
41Tipton019303020
42Clapham Chasers120254019
43Cheltenham32385019
44Enfield & Haringey04232019
45West 400284518
46New Marske020312118
47Leigh48220018
48Wakefield04324017
49Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets0006617
50Vale Royal37280016
51Inverclyde43031716
52Trafford27219516
53Victoria Park City of Glasgow23502215
54South London29702315
55Bournemouth0045114
56Tonbridge02862114
57Aberdeen36180014
58Barrow & Furness31230014
59Herne Hill22274013
60Blackburn10410013
61Richmond & Zetland14370013
62Erme Valley40192713
63Horwich131126013
64Keswick21028012
65Taunton00163212
66Run Fast0054112
67Poole AC0083812
68BRAT00172912
69Thames Hare & Hounds00123311
70Les Croupiers00133211
71Ipswich Jaffa01331011
72Shettleston92510011
73Cambuslang24911011
74Border710171011
75Cambridge H0004010
76Arena 8020911010
77Metro Aberdeen131401310
78Telford AC16230010
79North Belfast16815010
80Bedford H000379
80Elswick003709
80Springfield000379
83Jarrow & Hebburn2511009
84Lancaster & Morecambe340009
85Rugby & Northampton000338
86Glasgow City294008
87Avon Valley2301008
88Jersey000318
89Marshall Milton Keynes100308
90Dulwich800238
91Guernsey300008
92Woodford Green Essex Ladies008228
93Lordshill000297
94Reading RR000297
95Durham519507
96Birtley280007
96Garden City Runners000287
98Tyne Bridge1231307
99McCarkiss Endurance Project000277
100Colchester H0012157

How the rankings work:

  • We take the top 1,000 times by British athletes for each event at the end of the year (5K, 10K, Half Marathon and Marathon). The rankings are separate for males and females at this point, so there are 8000 results in total.
  • We only count clubs for whom at least 3 runners made the top 1,000 in that event. We then take the average of their top 3 times.
  • The averages are then ranked with the top 50 clubs gaining points – 50 for first place, down to 1 for 50th place.
  • Male and Female scores are added together for each individual event, meaning there are a maximum 100 points for each event.
  • Clubs are ranked on their average rating across all four events.
  • Where average scores are equal, clubs are ranked on highest single event score, descending until clubs can be separated. If clubs remain equal, they are given the same rank.

We are happy to discuss any questions you may have. Get in touch via Facebook, Twitter or Email.

For more running statistics and rankings, click here.