2017 British Club Road Race Rankings


#Club5k10k½MAv
1Aldershot, Farnham & District99100999197
2Swansea9893969896
3Bristol & West7573839181
4Sale Harriers Manchester6186826874
5Stockport5882517366
6Notts6268446460
7Cambridge & Coleridge4645656154
8Serpentine4130558453
9Liverpool H8547462451
10Cardiff836245048
11Central3738743847
12Bedford & County4538822046
13Winchester3824487546
14Shaftesbury Barnet5979341046
15Leeds City5874182544
16Southampton4139672844
17Kent719578843
18Morpeth497230840
19Cheltenham3943324440
20Belgrave057286939
21Rotherham5639243539
22Charnwood494647938
23Lincoln Wellington674833037
24City of Norwich641667037
25Salford H4442263437
26Edinburgh AC747213935
27Highgate457002335
28Derby266443033
28Tonbridge427216333
30BRAT3011345733
31Enfield & Haringey474142033
32Hallamshire407110030
33Ipswich Jaffa320384328
34Birchfield H573415027
35Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets00287726
36Metro Aberdeen031323825
37Newham & Essex Beagles033481925
38Bideford025363524
39Clapham Chasers2313134323
40Team Bath025372923
41Thames Valley04045021
42Vale Royal441618621
43Tipton08314421
44Fife423110021
45Shettleston02359021
46Blackheath & Bromley182104220
47Rugby & Northampton03393920
48Chichester03840020
49Gateshead54230019
50Inverclyde120224319
51Glasgow City02944018
52Leigh43290018
53Guernsey41300018
54Cambuslang281022917
55Brighton Phoenix24320014
56Manx27023414
57Cambridge H00134013
58South London21003213
59New Marske211319013
60Inverness03616013
61Woodford Green Essex Ladies160251113
62Hercules Wimbledon191112113
63Dulwich00173413
64Birtley4200011
65Jarrow & Hebburn2769011
66Trafford23163011
67London Heathside00221810
68Richmond & Zetland01902110
69Bournemouth0003910
70Preston0380010
71Cornwall AC0236010
72Bolton325009
73Coventry0162109
74Springfield000369
75Blackburn0211409
76Sunderland Strollers000338
76Reading AC003308
76McCarkiss Endurance Project000338
79Headington000328
80Arena 800130198
81Avon Valley003108
82Wakefield028038
83Wimbledon Windmilers000308
84Barlick FR200288
85Victoria Park City of Glasgow1614008
86Worthing002907
87Telford AC623007
88Garscube000287
88Southend028007
90Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow002707
90Lothian027007
90Thames Hare & Hounds000277
90Barrow & Furness002707
94Kilbarchan177307
95Poole AC000256
95Brighton & Hove250006
97Steel City000246
98Reading RR007176
99Fulham000236
99Heanor002306

How the rankings work:

  • We take the top 1,000 times by British athletes for each event at the end of the year (5K, 10K, Half Marathon and Marathon). The rankings are separate for males and females at this point, so there are 8000 results in total.
  • We only count clubs for whom at least 3 runners made the top 1,000 in that event. We then take the average of their top 3 times.
  • The averages are then ranked with the top 50 clubs gaining points – 50 for first place, down to 1 for 50th place.
  • Male and Female scores are added together for each individual event, meaning there are a maximum 100 points for each event.
  • Clubs are ranked on their average rating across all four events.
  • Where average scores are equal, clubs are ranked on highest single event score, descending until clubs can be separated. If clubs remain equal, they are given the same rank.

We are happy to discuss any questions you may have. Get in touch via Facebook, Twitter or Email.

For more running statistics and rankings, click here.